Privacy Policy and GDPR

 Holly's First Stop Caravan Shop

What is data protection?

Data protection is the fair and proper use of information about people. It’s part of the fundamental right to privacy – but on a more practical level, it’s really about building trust between people and organisations. It’s about treating people fairly and openly, recognising their right to have control over their own identity and their interactions with others, and striking a balance with the wider interests of society. source https://ico.org.uk/.

Good practice in data protection is vital to ensure public trust in, engagement with and support for innovative uses of data in both the public and private sectors. The UK data protection regime is set out in the DPA 2018 and the GDPR (which also forms part of UK law).

What is ‘personal data’?

In short, personal data means information about a particular living individual. This might be anyone, including a customer, client, employee, partner, member, supporter, business contact, public official or member of the public.  It doesn’t need to be ‘private’ information – even information which is public knowledge or is about someone’s professional life can be personal data.

It doesn’t cover truly anonymous information – but if you could still identify someone from the details, or by combining it with other information, it will still count as personal data.

What is ‘processing’?

Almost anything you do with data counts as processing; including collecting, recording, storing, using, analysing, combining, disclosing or deleting it.

Does it apply to Holly's First Stop Caravan Shop?

Yes, if you have information about people for any business or other non-household purpose. The law applies to any ‘processing of personal data’, and will catch most businesses and organisations, whatever their size.

You will not need to comply if you only use the information for your own personal, family or household purposes – eg personal social media activity, private letters and emails, or use of your own household gadgets.

 

Holly's First Stop Caravan Shop ensures it complies with relevant legislation concerning the short term hire of its caravans by carrying out the following:

Information captured as part of the booking process:

  1. Name, email, contact number - this information is tracked on a spreadsheet.  Access to this document is password protected and limited number of users have access;

  2. Full Name, holiday booking rate information as part of the booking process;

  3. Personal Information regarding Covid-19 is gathered via a google form.  This information is stored on a secure drive - password protected and limited number of users have access.  This information is deleted 14 days following a guest's departure;

  4. Bank details gathered to return bond.  These details are recorded via email and automatically deleted after bond is returned.  The deleted folder is emptied daily (permanent deletion action).

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about information security, please contact us:

By email: hollysfirststopcaravanshop@gmail.com 

Subscription Form

Holly's First Stop Caravan Shop

Trecco bay holiday park, Newton, Porthcawl CF36 5PW

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Facebook

©2019 by HOLLYS CARAVAN TRECCO BAY. Proudly created with Wix.com